Seeds of Change Recipients

Seeds of Change Recipients

 

2022 Recipients

Community Engagement Medallion 

  • Shelby Adams, Criminology, Law and Society
  • Blythe Dellinger, Global and Community Health 
  • Christopher Dorgham, Global and Community Health
  • Madison Essig, Integrative Studies, concentration in Social Justice and Human Rights
  • Julia Hakeem, Biology with Honors in Biology
  • Calvin Jones, Global and Community Health 
  • Fiona Klotz, Integrative Studies, concentration in Social Justice & Human Rights
  • Savannah Martincic, Communications  
  • Daria (Dasha) Maslyukova, Environmental and Sustainability Studies 
  • Sarah Osman, Global and Community Health
  • Zara Sheikh, Human Development & Family Science
  • Nathaniel Smith, Sociology 
  • Elise Spencer, Conflict Analysis & Resolution, concentration in Justice and Reconciliation
  • Van Tran, Biology



Active Citizen Award

  • Crystal Bowers - Winner
  • Kaitlyn Kerr
  • Nimisha Timsina 

 

Dr. Julie Owen Award 

  • Kendall Reed Cage
  • Mireya Katherine Campuzano- Winner
  • Veronika Lozano

 

Engaged Faculty Award

  • Kristen Wright, Community Engagement and Civic Learning (CECiL) - Winner
  • Dr. Nicholas Lennon, Leadership Education and Development (LEAD)       

 

Engaged Staff Member Award 

  • Ben Auger, Mason Sustainability Council 
  • Karen Wolf, University Life Communications and Marketing -Winner



Outstanding Partnership Award

Sustainable Renovation of the Men's Soccer Locker Room

  • Oliver Weiss, GMU Men's Assistant Soccer Coach
  • Sarah D'Alexander, Office of Sustainability
  • Christine Powell, Facilities Management
  • Lindsay Campbell, Mason Athletics

Democratizing NOVA - Winner

  • Dr. Ben Manski, Director of Next System Studies
  • Kellie Wilkerson, Project Manager, Democratizing NOVA
  • Catyana Falsetti, Researcher, Democratizing NOVA
  • James Condo, Intern, Democratizing NOVA
  • Gabriel Gonzales, Intern, Democratizing NOVA
  • Guadalupe Jimenez Hernandez, Intern, Democratizing NOVA
  • Camilo Ortiz, Intern, Democratizing NOVA
  • Nathaniel Smith, Assistant to the Director, Next System Studies
  • Arvind Geetha Christo, Researcher, Next System Studies
  • Dhruv Deepak, Researcher, Next System Studies

Exemplary Community Partner

  • Catherine Sevcenko, Diva Crows
  • Kelly Richards and Nikki Clifford, Food For Others
  • Stephanie Barnes and Erin McKenney, Just Neighbors
  • Lynn Latimer, Britepaths

2021 Recipients

  • Bridget Anim, Biology, College of Science
  • Catherine Pettit, Social Work, CHHS
  • Natalie Paulsen, Integrative Studies, CHSS
  • Monica Davids, Integrative Studies, CHSS
  • Caroline (Callie) Spencer, Government & International Politics, Schar School of Policy and Government
  • Sarah Styer, Social Work, CHHS
  • Amy Hannum, Environmental Sustainability & Studies, College of Science
  • Tristan Corbett, Social work, CHHS
  • Chinaiya Owen, Social Work, CHHS
  • Thi Nguyen, Social Work, CHHS
  • Mei Qiu, Social Work, CHHS
  • Jonathan Balan, Accounting, School of Business
  • Samantha Moore, Government & International Politics,  Schar School of Policy and Government
  • Pratishna Thapa, Social Work, CHHS
  • Taye Folk, Criminology, Law & Society, CHSS
  • Maya Noredin, Neuroscience, College of Science
  • Jae-lynn Tavarez Brown, Anthropology, CHSS
  • Rebecca Durant, Global Affairs, CHSS
  • Sarah Kahsay, Social Work, CHHS
  • Kendal Chase, Nursing, CHHS

 

 

Active Citizen Award

  • Deysi Aguirre-Medina, Social Work, CHHS- Winner
  • Zana Hook, Community Health, CHHS 
  • Eric George Vahouny
  • Charlotte Joannidis, Environmental Science, College of Science 



Dr. Julie Owen Award 

  • Fiorella A. Briceño Huerta, Environmental Science & Public Policy
  • Azbina Rahman, Civil and Infrastructure Engr
  • Woomee Kim, Education
  • Ayondela McDole, Cultural Studies- Winner
  • Elizabeth Schierbeek, Environmental Science & Public Policy  
  • Victoria Tillman, Social Work  - Winner 



Engaged Faculty Award

  • Dr. Sunny Harris Rome, College of Health and Human Services  - Winner
  • Dr. Tawnya Azar, College of Humanities & Social Science   
  • Dr. Aoi Yamanaka, School of Integrative Studies     
  • Dr. Cher W. Chen, School of Integrative Studies
  • Dr. Esperanza Román-Mendoza, College of Humanities & Social Science        

 

Engaged Staff Member Award 

  • Patty Mathison, Social Action & Integrative Learning (SAIL)  - Winner
  • Donielle Nolan, Office of Sustainability  
  • Mihee Cho, Mason Korea



Outstanding Partnership Award

  • Sam Nester: Arcadia
  • George Mason University Arboretum



Exemplary Community Partner

  • Micron Technology, Inc. -Winner 
  • Mason and Partners (MAP) Clinics - George Mason University's Mason and Partners (MAP) Interprofessional Clinics Collaboration- Winner 
  • GMU Gardens
  • Whitehall Farms
  • So Others Might Eat
  • Centreville Immigration Forum
  • Children's Science Center

2020 Recipients 

Community Engagement Medallion 

  1. Sarah Ahn, Conflict Analysis and Resolution 
  2. Jessica Barranco, Global and Community Health
  3. McKenna Bates, Government and International Politics
  4. Rhys Bethke, Environmental and Sustainabilities Studies
  5. Jacy Bolton, Integrative Studies 
  6. Mia Brice, Dance
  7. Geraldine Bruce-Cobbold, Criminology
  8. Anthony Cheeseboro, Criminology
  9. Sarah Crossen, Women and Gender Studies
  10. Juliette DeGraff, Global and Community Health
  11. Victoria Egee, Integrative Studies
  12. Obum Egolum, Information Technology
  13. Tasneem Elbackush, Community Health
  14. Angelica Felder, Community Health
  15. Trai Gozzi, Government and International Politics
  16. Emma Gregory, Environmental Science
  17. Isabel Jones, Integrative Studies
  18. Samaria Moss, English
  19. Nattacha Munakata, Community Health
  20. Louisa Musser, Integrative Studies
  21. Matthew Palagyi, Community Health
  22. Melissa Pennett, Global Sociology and Government And International Politics 
  23. Byron Phillips, Conflict Analysis and Resolution
  24. Benjamin Rhoades, Environmental and Sustainability Studies
  25. Jenna Rowell, Community Health
  26. Emmanuella Serwaa, Psychology/Integrative Studies
  27. Caroline Simpson, Public Administration


Active Citizen Award

  •     Kalkidan Yesuf- Winner 
  •     Magaly L Cabrera-Ortiz 
  •     Fiona Klotz
  •     Debbie Lewis-Manni
  •     Shafuq Naseem 
  •     Abigail Paige Smith
  •     Dorothea Tyree 

Dr. Julie Owen Award

  •     Asra Ahmad- Winner 
  •     Sharrell Hassell-Goodman 
  •     Biruk Haregu 
  •     Ashley Joiner 
  •     Stephani R. Keen 
  •     Francisco Morin 

Engaged Faculty Award

  •     Sharolyn Dugger, School of Nursing 
  •     Dr. Michael von Fricken, Global and Community Health 
  •     Dr. Samuel Frye, School of Integrative Studies
  •     Dr. Graziella Pagliarulo McCarron, School of Integrative Studies
  •     Dr. Patrice Winter, Global and Community Health 

 

Engaged Staff Award

  •     Ms. Mihee Cho, Mason Korea
  •     Colleen Regan, Office of Sustainability
  •     Lisa Snyder, LEAD Office 
  •     Trasi Watson, Career Services 
  •     Philip Wilkerson, Career Services 
  •     Karen Wolf, University Life 

 

Outstanding Partner Award

  •     Ha Brock, Manager, Volunteer Reston Association 
  •     Stephen Lester, Science Director, Center for Health, Environment & Justice
  •     Patriot Pantry, Student Directors: Aspen Bass, Vanessa Arias, Evan Botzki Staff: Anna Cho and Matthew Carlos, Student Support and Advocacy Center
  •     David Mazariegos, Founder and Director Kamalbe School in Guatemala 
  •     Women Giving Back

Outstanding Partnership Award

  •     Arbor Day & Halloween Trail, Ha Brock & Katie Shaw from Volunteer Reston with Jayson Padilla, Christian Suero and members of the Leadership through Community Engagement Living Learning Community 
  •     Center for Environmental Transformation and the Graterford Think Tank, Cathy Nevins and Mark Doorley, Center for Environmental Transformation; and Carrie Hutnick, member of the Graterford Think Tank
  •     EVPP 490-008 & EVPP 692-004 Sustainability Planning for Communities, Dr. Dann Sklarew, Greg Farley, Sarah D'Alexander, Ben Auger, Doni Nolan, Colleen Regan, Amber Saxton, All students enrolled in EVPP 490-008 and EVPP 692 
  •     Mason and Partners (MAP) Clinics with Dr. Rebecca Sutter, Dr. Caroline Sutter, Dr. Shanti Lloyd, Dr. Valenzuela, Global and Community Health/MAP Clinic staff, faculty and students; Dr. Carrie Bonilla, Modern and Classical Languages and Dr. Robyn Mehlenbeck, GMU Center for Psychological Services
  •     Sustainability at Patriot Hacks, Ben Auger and Sarah D’Alexander (Office of Sustainability), Afnan Ali (Patriot Hacks), Dinesh Kumar Karri (Hackathon Winner & Graduate Student Mentor), Ryan Cathey (BOT student organization project lead for Greenhouse Automation Project)
  •     UNICEF and African Student Association with FACETS

Visit this link for a photographic view of our 2020 honorees! 

2019 Recipients 

 
Community Engagement Medallion Recognition (For Graduating Seniors)
  • Ahmed Bubshait, Criminology, Law and Society
  • Marina Chafa, Conflict Analysis and Resolution
  • Onyi Ekeanyanwu, Integrative Studies with a concentration in International Studies
  • Gary Hooker, Psychology with a concentration in Development and a minor in Human Development and Family Science
  • Nathaniel Kamau, Information Technology and a minor in Nonprofit Studies
  • Sarah Kladler, Art and Visual Technology
  • Jocelyn Martinez, Criminology, Law and Society
  • Zimuzo Okala, Psychology and Communication
  • Elizabeth Piermatteo, Integrative Studies, concentration in Elementary Education
  • Collette Rhoads, Integrative Studies with a concentration in Social Justice and Human Rights and a minor in Nonprofit Studies
  • Anna Rodriguez Peris, Global Affairs with a concentration in International Development and Latin America
  • Irene Oduro Sarpong, Community Health with a concentration in Clinical Science
  • Priya Sorot, Psychology with a concentrations in Clinical Psychology and Developmental Psychology, and a minor in Childhood Studies
  • Diego Soto Garcia, Integrative Studies with a concentration in Legal Studies
  • Mercy Waithaka, Biology
Active Citizen Award (For Undergraduate Students)
  • Yassmin Salem
Dr. Julie Owen Award (For Graduate students)
  • Felicia Baez
  • Shauna Rigaud
Exemplary Community Partner Award (For Community Partners)
    • Kevin Krisko, Images for Good
    • Andre Porter, Birmingham Green
    • Veronica Tangiri, Prince William Soil and Water Conservation District OR PWSWCD
    • Muhammad Hasan, Adams Compassionate Healthcare Network
    • Doni Nolan, GMU Campus Garden
Engaged Faculty Award
  • Shannyn Snyder
  • Kevin Stoy
Engaged Staff Award 
  • Christian Suero
Outstanding Partnership/Collaboration/Project Award
  • Courageous Conversations with Osbourne Park High School 

2018 Recipients 

 
Community Engagement Medallion Recognition (For Graduating Seniors)
  • Jason ArhinComputer Game Design
  • Lehna AsongweAccounting/ Minor: English and Business Analytics
  • AnaMichele Babyak, Anthropology
  • Sabrine Baiou, Psychology 
  • Amini BonaneFinance with a Philosophy and Law Minor
  • Christina CherryHuman Development and Family Science
  • Hunter ConatserIntegrative Studies with a Concentration in Organizational Administration; Minor in Leadership; Minor in Nonprofit Studies
  • Senya DonkorIntegrative Studies with a Concentration in Creative Producing and a Minor in Non-profit
  • Arnele FrancisIntegrative Studies
  • Abraham KadiIntegrative Studies with a Concentration in International Studies
  • Shin KhangIntegrative Studies Major - International Studies Concentration, Women & Gender Studies Minor
  • Nana Konadu-Asare, Biology 
  • Rachel Haneline Martin, Psychology
  • Tana McDonald, Criminology, Law & Society and Government and International Politics 
  • Logan MurrayIntegrative Studies with a concentration in Social Innovation & Enterprise and a minor in Consciousness & Transformation
  • Kayla PetersonSociology and Communication 
  • Katherine Quigley, Integrative Studies with a concentration in Special Education and a Leadership Minor 
  • Jacqueline Reed, Communication 
  • Rukan SaidIntegrative Studies, Individualized Concentration: Focus on Business, Leadership, and Diversity
  • Noah ShoatesInformation Systems & Operations Management
  • Alvaro Torrico-MollinedoCriminology, Law and Society
  • Alexandro Villarroel-VideaCriminology Law And Society
  • Active Citizen Award: Non-senior 

    • Paula Alderette
    • Starr Baker
    • Gary Hooker

    Active Citizen Award: Graduate student 

    • Aoi Yamanaka

    Exemplary Community Partner - (10 awardees will receive a Framed Certificate)

    • Adams Compassionate Healthcare Network
    • Northern Virginia Family Service
    • Student Parent Working Group
    • VALAN National Latino Institute for Reproductive Health
    • Showing Up for Racial Justice Northern Virginia

    Outstanding Partnership/Collaboration/Project 

    • GMU Alternative Breaks/Kamalbe
    • Student Parent Working Group
    • We Must Speak Activist Training with AFSCME
    • NOVA Outside Environmental Action Showcase
    • Mason Veterans Patriots - GMU Student Veterans of America Chapter 

    Engaged Faculty Award

    • Dr. Julie Owen

    Engaged Staff Member Award

    • Jennifer Crewalk

2017 Recipients 

 
Community Engagement Medallion Recognition (For Graduating Seniors)
  • Ateeb Asim, Psychology 
  • Clara Benayed, Integrative Studies 
  • Jozslyne Carter, Social Work 
  • Jennifer Cotto, Film and Video Studies
  • Tabatha Donley, Global Affairs
  • Amber Falls, Psychology
  • Patrick Finney, Finance
  • Michael Galfetti, Government and Philosophy
  • Brandon Juarez-Lopez, Global Affairs
  • Breanne Kroehler, Integrative Studies
  • Veronika Lozano, Biology
  • Samuel Marcus, Integrative Studies
  • Madison McCoy, Conflict Analysis and Resolution
  • Nicholas McElroy, History
  • Desmond Moffitt, History
  • Jesse Muzzy, Environmental and Sustainability Studies
  • Mai Nguyen, Government and International Politics
  • Asia Noor, Social Work
  • Katherine Smith, Integrative Studies
  • Jenifer Stark, Integrative Studies
  • Nicholas Stasiak, Geography
  • Mckenna Underwood, Communications
  • Kayla Vaughn, Psychology   
Exemplary Community Partner Award
  • Carpenter's Shelter 
  • Cornerstones
  • FACETS 
  • Paxton Campus
  • CASA
  • Wesley Housing
  • Bethany House of Northern Virginia
  • Friends of Guest House
  • Northern Virginia Family Service 
  • GMU Greenhouse
  • Shelter House
  • Centreville Labor Resource Center
  • ADAMS Compassionate Healthcare Network
  • GMU Pop Up Pantry 
Engaged Faculty Award
  • Lauren Cattaneo 
  • Suzanne Scott-Constantine
Outstanding Partnership/Collaboration/Project Award
  • LEAD Office partnering with Hampton Middle School
  • INTS Creativity for Social Action and Transformation and Friends of the Guest House
  • Sustainability Living Learning Community
  • Freedom Connection